Menu
Home Page
Home Page

Meet the Governors

On this page you will find details of the names and terms of office for all of our Governors, together with details of their category of Governor, positions of responsibility and details of any additional committees that they serve on. We have also included details of the business and financial interests of each Governor and information about any Governance role they play in other schools, as well as a full breakdown of the structure and responsibilities of the governing body of our school and its committees.

 

To contact the governors please email: clerk.shrivenham@faringdonlearningtrust.org

 

The structure and remit of the FLT Members, Trustees, and its committees including the LGBs is available on the Trust website and can be found here https://faringdonlearningtrust.org/about-us/governance/

 

Mr Steve Jenkins (Chair)

Membership Type: Community 

Term start-expiry date: 01/09/2021-31/08/2025

Term of office: 4 years

I have been a Governor of Shrivenham Primary School since July 2017, Chair since September 2019 and am also the nominated Finance Link Governor.

Having grown up in Shrivenham and attended both Shrivenham Primary School and Faringdon Community College, I have always wanted to help both the school and the Faringdon Learning Trust wherever I can, and being a governor gives me the opportunity to do that.  My family have always had close connections with the school, with my children currently enjoying and succeeding at both Shrivenham Primary and FCC and nephews and nieces succeeding at Shrivenham, FCC and Faringdon 6th Form.  Despite previously studying a degree in Genetics, I now work as a senior consultant specialising in the strategy and technology involved with combating all elements of Economic Crime.  This role has given me a wealth of experience of managing both large and small projects and wide-ranging budgets, as well as managing individuals, teams and stakeholders ranging from local call centres to the Home Office.  I have also been responsible for defining strategies and analysing, developing, implementing and supporting technologies to provide solutions for the prevention and detection of all types of economic crime.   I try to bring all these skills and experience to the Governing Body in order to help the school achieve its vision and deliver the best possible education for all the pupils.

 

Mrs Lisa Platten (co-vice chair)

Membership Type: Community

Term start-expiry date: 01/09/2021-31/08/2025

Term of office: 4 years

 

Mrs Lisa Smith (co-vice chair)

Membership Type: Parent 

Term start-expiry date: 11/03/2020-12/03/2024

Term of office: 4 years

 

Mr Chris Taylor

Membership Type: Foundation

Term start-expiry date: 01/09/2021-31/08/2025

Term of office: 4 years

I’ve been on the governing body at Shrivenham since 2013.   For one year we had all three daughters at the School, although one has now moved on to FCC.  In 2017, I transitioned from parent to foundation governor, so one of my key responsibilities now is to ensure the maintenance of the Christian ethos of the School.   As a family, we’re very much rooted in the village and plan to stay as a permanent fixture and I particularly enjoy being able to straddle the military and local community, trying to forge links between the two, especially where the School is concerned.  I enjoy being able to bring challenge and support to the School.

 

Mrs Helen Turner (Safeguarding Governor)

Membership Type: Community  

Term start-expiry date: 14/07/2019-13/07/2023

Term of office: 4 years

I have been an active part of the Governing body since 2007.  Both my children were educated here, and I have witnessed first-hand the value of the strong foundation gained at Shrivenham as they move on to secondary school. During this time, I have seen the school go through many changes and have provided both support and challenge as part of the Governing Body.  Throughout my time as a Governor I have carried out a number of roles sitting on every sub-committee at some stage.  I use this experience and knowledge to help ensure that pupils have a great experience at our school and that they achieve their full potential, learning in a positive safe and friendly environment. My background lies in Special Educational Needs/Safeguarding working across multi-agencies with adults who exhibit challenging behaviour and/or experience poor mental health.  I believe passionately that from an early age children need to understand and look after their mental health and that its as equally important as maintaining their physical health.  My belief is that Primary schools play an important role in improving awareness surrounding mental health and emotional wellbeing which I will continue to champion. I believe Shrivenham Primary School is going from strength to strength, with a strong ethos and positive approach to learning and I look forward to being part of it for the future.

 

Ms Amelia Wright

Membership Type: Staff

Term start-expiry date: 01/09/2021-31/08/2025

Term of office: 4 years

 

Mrs Amanda Benbow

Membership Type: Foundation

Term start-expiry date: 28/11/2018-27/11/2022

Term of office: 4 years

 

Mr Leigh Perrott

Membership Type: Community

Term start-expiry date: 25/11/2019-26/11/2023

Term of office: 4 years

I moved to Shrivenham with my family in 2011 and started as a governor the following year.  In the last 10 years I have seen a lot of change in both the school and my family.   In 2012 my eldest started in reception and last September my youngest left for FCC.   I work in Engineering so have mainly been involved in the facilities and health and safety side of governing.   Before we became a learning trust the effort involved in managing the school buildings was greater, now it is more of a monitoring role with the Trust responsible for much of the leg work.  Being a small school funding is very tight and it is often frustrating to not be able to realise some of our ambitions. That aside it has still been a rewarding experience to help keep the school a safe place.

 

Mr Richard Wright

Membership Type: Parent

Term start-expiry date: 01/09/2021-31/08/2025

Term of office: 4 years

 

Mrs Jenny Llewellyn

Membership Type: Associate

Term start-expiry date: 13/09/2021-12/09/2025

Term of office: 4 years

Clerk to Governors: Sandra Green 

Top